ugc_banner

FIFA 2018: All you need to know about 21st edition of football World Cup

WION Web Team
RussiaUpdated: May 14, 2018, 12:32 PM IST

FIFA 2018 Photograph:(WION)

The 21st edition of football World Cup kicks off in Russia in exactly a month's time. It is one of the biggest sporting events on earth and the frenzy has already begun. The mega event hosted by Russia will be keenly followed by thousands of fans around the world. The football carnival will start from June 14.

The other countries which will join hosts in Russia are Brazil, Germany, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Colombia, Costa Rica, Croatia, Denmark, Egypt, England, France, Iceland, Iran, Japan, Mexico, Morocco, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Serbia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia and Uruguay.

Four-time World Cup winners Italy are the big absentees from Russia 2018 and for the first time since 1958, football-mad Italy will follow a World Cup finals from the sidelines without their national team taking part.

Here is the complete fixture (IST time)

June 14

08:30 PM | Russia vs Saudi Arabia 8:30 PM Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

June 15

05:30 PM | Egypt vs Uruguay | Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg

08:30 PM | Morocco vs Iran | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

11:30 PM | Portugal vs Spain | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

June 16

03:30 PM | France vs Australia | Kazan Arena, Kazan

06:30 PM | Argentina vs Iceland | Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

09:30 PM | Peru vs Denmark | Mordovia Arena, Saransk

June 17

12:30 AM | Croatia vs Nigeria | Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

05:30 PM | Costa Rica vs Serbia | Cosmos Arena, Samara

08:30 PM | Germany vs Mexico | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

11:30 PM | Brazil vs Switzerland | Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

June 18

05:30 PM | Sweden vs South Korea | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

08:30 PM | Belgium vs Panama | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

11:30 PM | Tunisia vs England | Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

June 19

05:30 PM | Colombia vs Japan | Mordovia Arena, Saransk

08:30 PM | Poland vs Senegal | Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

11:30 PM | Russia vs Egypt | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

June 20

05:30 PM | Portugal vs Morocco | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

08:30 PM | Uruguay vs Saudi Arabia | Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

11:30 PM | Iran vs Spain | Kazan Arena, Kazan

June 21

05:30 PM | Denmark vs Australia | Cosmos Arena, Samara

08:30 PM | France vs Peru | Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg

11:30 PM | Argentina vs Croatia | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

June 22

05:30 PM | Brazil vs Costa Rica | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

08:30 PM | Nigeria vs Iceland | Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

11:30 PM | Serbia vs Switzerland | Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

June 23

05:30 PM | Belgium vs Tunisia | Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

08:30 PM | South Korea vs Mexico | Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

11:30 PM | Germany vs Sweden | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

June 24

05:30 PM | England vs Panama | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

08:30 PM | Japan vs Senegal | Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg

11:30 PM | Poland vs Colombia | Kazan Arena, Kazan
 
June 25

07:30 PM | Uruguay vs Russia | Cosmos Arena, Samara

07:30 PM | Saudi Arabia vs Egypt | Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

11:30 PM | Iran vs Portugal | Mordovia Arena, Saransk

11:30 PM | Spain vs Morocco | Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

June 26

07:30 PM | Denmark vs France | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

07:30 PM | Australia vs Peru | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

11:30 PM | Nigeria vs Argentina | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

11:30 PM | Iceland vs Croatia | Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

June 27

07:30 PM | South Korea vs Germany | Kazan Arena, Kazan

07:30 PM | Mexico vs Sweden | Central Stadium, Yekaterinburg

11:30 PM | Serbia vs Brazil | Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

11:30 PM | Switzerland vs Costa Rica | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

June 28

07:30 PM | Japan vs Poland | Volgograd Arena, Volgograd

07:30 PM | Senegal vs Colombia | Cosmos Arena, Samar

11:30 PM | England vs Belgium | Kaliningrad Stadium, Kaliningrad

11:30 PM | Panama vs Tunisia | Mordovia Arena, Saransk

Round of 16

June 30

07:30 PM | Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D | Kazan Arena, Kazan

11:30 PM | Winner Group A vs Runner-up Group B | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi    

July 1

07:30 PM | Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

11:30 PM | Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

July 2

07:30 PM | Winner Group E vs Runner-up Group F | Cosmos Arena, Samara

11:30 PM | Winner Group G vs Runner-up Group H | Rostov Arena, Rostov-on-Don

July 3

07:30 PM | Winner Group F vs Runner-up Group E | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

11:30 PM | Winner Group H vs Runner-up Group G | Otkrytiye Arena, Moscow

Quarter-finals

July 6

07:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod

11:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Kazan Arena, Kazan

July 7

07:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Cosmos Arena, Samara

11:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Fisht Olympic Stadium, Sochi

Semi-finals

July 10

11:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg

11:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow 

Third place

07:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Krestovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg 

FINAL

08:30 PM | TBD vs TBD | Luzhniki Stadium, Moscow

fifa 2018 Russia.jpg