Oscars 2020: Here's the full list of nominees

WION Web Team New Delhi Jan 13, 2020, 07.20 PM(IST)

Posters of 'Parasite' and 'Once Upon A Time In Hollywood' Photograph:( WION Web Team )

Story highlights

The announcements were made by Issa Rae and John Cho and Quentin Tarantino's 'Once Upon  A Time In Hollywood' and Bong Joon-ho's 'Parasite' featured prominently in the nomination list. 

The award season in Hollywood was officially kickstarted by Hollywood Foreign Press as they honoured the best in cinema and TV at the Golden Globes 2020. Now on Monday, the Academy announced its much-awaited list of nominees for Oscars 2020. The announcements were made by Issa Rae and John Cho and Quentin Tarantino's 'Once Upon  A Time In Hollywood' and Bong Joon-ho's 'Parasite' featured prominently in the nomination list. As many as 9 films have been nominated in the best film category which also includes two of Netflix films- 'The Irishman' and 'Marriage Story'. 

Here is the full list of nominees

Best Film 

Ford V Ferrari 
The Irishman 
Jojo Rabbit 
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story 
1917 
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
Parasite 

Also see: A look at the 9 films that have been nominated in this category

Best Director

Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)
Todd Phillips (“Joker”)
Sam Mendes (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho (“Parasite”)

Also see: Meet the directors nominated in this category

Best Actor

Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Also see: Meet the best actor nominees

Best Actress
Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)
Saorise Ronan (“Little Women”)
Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)
Renee Zellweger (“Judy”)

Also see: Meet the best actress nominees

Best Supporting Actor
Tom Hanks 'A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood'
Anthony Hopkins 'The Two Popes'
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Best Supporting Actress
Kathy Bates, “Richard Jewell”
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Scarlett Johansson (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Florence Pugh (“Little Women”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Best Adapted Screenplay
Taika Waititi (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Steve Zaillian (“The Irishman”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Greta Gerwig (“Little Women”)
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver (“Joker”)

Best Original Screenplay
Rian Johnson (“Knives Out”)
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns (“1917”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Bong Joon Ho and Han Jin Won (“Parasite”)

Best Animated Feature
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World””
“I Lost My Body”
“Klaus”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”

Best International Feature Film
“Corpus Christi”
“Honeyland”
“Les Miserables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”

Best Documentary
“American Factory”
“The Cave”
“Edge of Democracy”
“For Sama”
“Honeyland”

Best Cinematography
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“The Lighthouse”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Costume Design
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Film Editing
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Joker”
“Parasite”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
“Bombshell”
“Joker”
“Judy”
“Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
“1917”

Best Original Score
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Original Song
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (Elton John, “Rocketman”)
“Im Standing With You (“Breakthrough”
“Into the Unknown” (Frozen 2)
“Stand Up” (Harriet)

Best Production Design
“The Irishman”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”

Best Sound Editing
“Ford v Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker’

Best Sound Mixing
“Ad Astra”
“Ford vs. Ferrari”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”

Best Visual Effects
“Avengers: Endgame”
“The Irishman”
“The Lion King”
“1917”
“Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker”

Best Documentary (Short Subject)
“In the Absence”
“Learning to Skateboard in a War Zone If You’re a Girl”
“Life Overtakes Me”
“St. Louis Superman”
“Walk Run Cha-Cha”

Best Short Film (Animated)
“Daughter”
“Hair Love”
“Kitbull”
“Memorable”
“Sister”

Best Short Film (Live Action)
“Brotherhood”
“Nefta Football Club”
“The Neighbor’s Window”
“Saria”
“A Sister”