NAACP Image Award 2021 winners list: Chadwick Boseman wins big

WION Web Team
New Delhi, India Published: Mar 27, 2021, 11:16 AM(IST)

Chadwick Boseman  Photograph:( Twitter )

Story highlights

The fifth night of the awards honoured late actor Chadwick Boseman for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for his role in Spike Lee’s 'Da 5 Bloods'

This year's 52nd Annual NAACP Image Awards saw some big winners. A week-long celebration with five nights of virtual awards lead up to Saturday’s live broadcast. 

The fifth night of the awards honoured late actor Chadwick Boseman for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for his role in Spike Lee’s 'Da 5 Bloods' and other big winners include Issa Rae’s critically acclaimed HBO series 'Insecure' with Outstanding Comedy Series and the Starz Power-verse drama 'Power Book II: Ghost' which was honoured with Outstanding Drama Series.

Here is the complete list of winners :


March 26 Winners

Outstanding Comedy Series
Insecure

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Deon Cole – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
“Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“The Banker”

Outstanding International Motion Picture
“NIGHT OF THE KINGS”

Outstanding Drama Series
“Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
“Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”

Special Award – Key of Life
Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett

Special Award – Sports Award I
Stephen Curry

March 25 Winners

Outstanding New Artist
Doja Cat – “Say So”

Outstanding Male Artist
Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé – “Black Parade”

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”

Outstanding Album
“Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko

Outstanding Producer of the Year
Hit-Boy

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental
“Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal
“Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi

Outstanding International Song
“Lockdown” – Original Koffee

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“Touch from you” – Tamela Mann

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“The Return” – The Clark Sisters

Special Award – Sports Award II
WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)

March 24 Winners

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk

Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
VERZUZ

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”

Outstanding Children’s Program
Family Reunion

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series)
Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”

Outstanding Animated Series
Doc McStuffins

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Soul

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Jamie Foxx – “Soul”

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”

Special Award – Founder’s Award
Toni Vaz

March 23 Winners

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
“#FreeRayshawn“

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form
Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
“Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah

Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action)
“Black Boy Joy”

Outstanding Short-Film (Animated)
“Canvas”

Special Award – Spingarn Medal
Misty Copeland

March 22 Winners

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“A Promised Land” – Barack Obama

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings

 Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
“John Lewis: Good Trouble”

Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special)
“The Last Dance”

Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year
Madison Potts

Special Award – Activist of the Year
Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Read in App