close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Creative Arts Emmys 2019: 'Game of Thrones' wins maximum with 10; see full list of winners

Game of Thrones finale. Photograph:( Twitter )

WION Web Team New Delhi Sep 16, 2019, 02.48 PM (IST)

It’s the season of awards and film festivals around the world as the 71st Emmy Awards kicked off with a two-night event starting off with the Creative Arts Emmy. 

The event took place at the Microsoft Theater in downtown Los Angeles. Winner of the night was the fantasy series ‘Game of Thrones’ that took home the maximum number of awards with a total of 10.

Controversial series that had the world divided as it dealt with the content of alleged late Michael Jackson’s sexual harassment stories, ‘Leaving Neverland’, ‘Queer Eye’, ‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’ and National Geographic’s ‘Free Solo’ were also big winners at the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys.

Among others, ‘The Simpsons’ won Outstanding Animated Program, Seth MacFarlane got it for ‘Family Guy’ in Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance while Rachel Bloom shared an award for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for ‘Crazy Ex-Girlfriend’.

The event took place a week before the 2019 Primetime Emmys.

Here is the full list of winners for the 2019 Creative Arts Emmys below:

Outstanding Structured Reality Program: Queer Eye

Outstanding Variety Special (Live): Live in Front of a Studio Audience: Norman Lear Presents: All in the Family and The Jeffersons

Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded): Carpool Karaoke: When Corden Met McCartney

Outstanding Choreography (Variety / Reality): Rent

Outstanding Interactive Program: NASA and SpaceX: The Interactive Demo-1 Launch

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Special): The Late Late Show Carpool Karaoke Primetime Special 2019

Outstanding Technical Direction / Camerawork / Video Control (Series): Last Week Tonight with John Oliver -- Psychics

Outstanding Short Form Nonfiction / Reality: Creating Saturday Night Live

Outstanding Writing (Variety Special): Hannah Gadsby: Nanette

Outstanding Writing (Nonfiction): Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown -- Kenya

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking: RBG (TIE), The Sentence (TIE)

Outstanding Informational Series or Special: Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Special: Leaving Neverland

Outstanding Documentary / Nonfiction Series: Our Planet

Outstanding Makeup (Multi-Camera, Non-Prosthetic): Saturday Night Live -- Host: Adam Sandler

Outstanding Hairstyling (Multi=Camera): RuPaul’s Drag Race -- Trump: The Rusical

Outstanding Costumes (Variety / Nonfiction / Reality): RuPaul’s Drag Race -- Trump: The Rusical

Outstanding Directing (Reality): Queer Eye -- Black Girl Magic

Outstanding Casting (Reality): Queer Eye

Outstanding Directing (Documentary / Nonfiction): Free Solo

Outstanding Directing (Variety Special): Springsteen on Broadway

Outstanding Animated Program: The Simpsons -- Mad About the Toy

Best Character Voice-Over Performance: Seth MacFarlane, Family Guy

Best Picture Editing (Variety): Last Week Tonight -- The Wax and the Furious

Outstanding Picture Editing (Unstructured Reality): United Shades of America -- Hmong Americans and the Secret War

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Variety): Aretha! A Grammy Celebration for the Queen of Soul

Outstanding Sound Mixing (Nonfiction): Free Solo

Outstanding Sound Editing (Nonfiction): Free Solo

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction ( Variety Special): Rent

Outstanding Lighting Design / Direction (Variety Series): Saturday Night Live -- Host: John Mulaney

Outstanding Reality Host: RuPaul Charles, RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program: United Shades of America

Outstanding Cinematography (Nonfiction): Free Solo

Outstanding Cinematography (Reality): Life Below Zero

Outstanding Choreography (Scripted Program): Kathryn Burns, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Chris O’Dowd, State of the Union

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: Rosamund Pike, State of the Union

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Fleabag

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: When They See Us

Outstanding Children’s Program: When You Wish Upon a Pickle: A Sesame Street Special

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie: Chernobyl - Jakob Ihre (Episode: Please Remain Calm)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series: The Ranch- Donald A. Morgan (Episode: Reckless)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour): Russian Doll - Chris Teague (Episode: Ariadne)

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour): The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel - M. David Mullen (Episode: Simone) (Prime Video)

Outstanding Commercial: Dream Crazy (Nike)

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes: Russian Doll (Episode: Superiority Complex)

Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program: Bandersnatch (Black Mirror)

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Luke Kirby, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Jane Lynch, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Cherry Jones, The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie: Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Main Title Design: Game of Thrones

Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic): Fosse/Verdon

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Game of Thrones

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: One Day at a Time

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie or Special (Original Dramatic Score): Hildur Gudnadottir, Chernobyl

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series (Original Dramatic Score): Ramin Djawadi, Game of Thrones

Outstanding Music Supervision: Robin Urdang, Amy Sherman-Palladino and Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Original Interactive Program: NASA InSight’s Mars Landing (NASA TV)

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nicholas Britell, Succession

Outstanding Period Costumes: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour): Russian Doll

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More): The Handmaid’s Tale

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More): Chernobyl

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special: Star Trek: Discovery

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series: State of the Union

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Barry - Kyle Reiter (Episode: berkman > block), Barry - Jeff Buchanan (Episode: ronny/lily), Fleabag - Gary Dollner (Episode: Episode 1)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series: Game of Thrones - Tim Porter (Episode: The Long Night)

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie: Chernobyl - Simon Smith (Episode: Please Remain Calm)

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie or Special: Chernobyl

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Barry

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Barry

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour): Game of Thrones

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie: Chernobyl

Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Game of Thrones

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Chernobyl

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program: GLOW

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series or Movie: Game of Thrones
 

Story highlights

Among others, ‘The Simpsons’ won Outstanding Animated Program, Seth MacFarlane got it for ‘Family Guy’ in Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance while Rachel Bloom shared an award for Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics for ‘Crazy Ex-Girlfriend’.