Zoya Akhtar, Neha Dhupia, Vikrant Massey & others attend Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards

WION Web Team Mumbai, Maharashtra, India Dec 12, 2019, 04.07 PM(IST)

Some winners at the Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards Photograph:( Twitter )

Story highlights

This year, the awards night turned out to be even more special as the panel decided to add OTT content into their categories. 

The Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards took place on Wednesday night as Bollywood directors and actors including Zoya Akhtar, Neha Dhupia, Vikrant Massey graced the red carpet.

It was a star-studded night at the Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards.

Other Bollywood celebs like Sohum Shah, Tisca Chopra, Rasika Dugal, Shweta Tripathi, Sapna Pabbi, Surveen Chawla, Raj and D.K., Angad Bedi, Vivek Oberoi, Jackie Shroff, Shefali Shah, Ahsaas Channa, Konkona Sen Sharma, Shivani Raghuvanshi, Maanvi Gagroo were in attendance to make the event even more glittery.

The awards night saw talent and creativity that entertained the world this year get rewarded as we get closer to the end of the year 2019.

This year, the awards night turned out to be even more special as the panel decided to add OTT content into their categories. 

The Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards are an endeavour by the Film Critics Guild in partnership with Motion Content Group and in collaboration with Vistas Media Capital.

Aiming to recognize and appreciate the inventiveness and creativity of short storytellers and web series across the country, the Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards saw celebrating talent across the digital universe.

Here is the full list of winners at the Critics' Choice Shorts and Series Awards:

Category Film

1 Best Film - Fiction: Siblings 

2 Best Director - Fiction: Sheetal Menon (Siblings)

3 Best Actor: Naseeruddin Shah (Rogan Josh)

4 Best Actress: Shivani Tanksale (Siblings)

5 Best Writing (Drama): Sheetal, Bejoy Nambiar, Arpita Chatterjee (Siblings)

6 Best Editing: Suno Rachit Mehta

7 Best Cinematography: Ayan Saxena (The East Wind)

Category Series

1 Best Series (Drama): The Family Man 

2 Best Actor (Drama): Manoj Bajpayee (The Family Man)

3 Best Actress (Drama): Shefali Shah (Delhi Crime)

4 Best Writing (Drama): Richie Mehta (Delhi Crime)

5 Best Series (Comedy/Romance): Little Things season 2

6 Best Actor (Comedy/Romance): Dhruv Sehgal (Little Things season 2) and Vikrant Massey (Broken But Beautiful)

7 Best Actress (Comedy/Romance): Mithila Palkar (Little Things season 2)

8 Best Writing (Comedy/Romance): Dhruv Sehgal (Little Things season 2)

9 Best Series (Unscripted): This is My Hood 

10 Best Cinematography: Swapnil S Sonawane, Sylvester Fonseca (Sacred Games season 2)

11 Best Music: Gaurav Raina (Made in Heaven)

12 Special Award for Inclusivity and Diversity - Made in Heaven