close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

Cabinet 2.0: Most ministers retain earlier ministries; check complete list

Prime Minister Narendra Modi with his Cabinet ministers. Photograph:( Reuters )

WION Web Team New Delhi, Delhi, India May 31, 2019, 03.36 PM (IST)

President Ram Nath Kovind as exhorted by Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Friday coordinated the assignment of portfolios among members from the Union Council of Ministers.

In the allocation of portfolios to newly sworn-in members of the Council of Ministers announced on Monday, most of the Cabinet ministers retained their earlier portfolios with Nitin Gadkari getting Road Transport and Highways while Ravi Shankar Prasad, Law and justice, Communications and Electronics and Information and Technology.

In pics: Prominent faces of the 58-member ministerial team

Smriti Irani, who defeated Congress president Rahul Gandhi in Amethi, will retain Textiles Minister along with Women and Child Development Ministry, earlier looked after by Maneka Gandhi. 

Watch: All-new Narendra Modi govt to hold its first Cabinet meet

Dharmendra Pradhan will be looking after Petroleum and Natural Gas Ministry again along with Steel Ministry, earlier looked after by Chaudhary Birender Singh.

Here is the list of the council of ministers and their portfolios

Cabinet Ministers

1. Raj Nath Singh - Minister of Defence

2. Amit Shah - Minister of Home Affairs

3. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Minister of Road Transport and Highways; and Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

4. D.V. Sadananda Gowda - Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers

5. Nirmala Sitharaman - Minister of Finance; and Minister of Corporate Affairs

6. Ramvilas Paswan - Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

7. Narendra Singh Tomar - Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development; and Minister of Panchayati Raj

8. Ravi Shankar Prasad - Minister of Law and Justice; Minister of Communications; and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology

9. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Minister of Food Processing Industries

10. Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment

11. Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar - Minister of External Affairs

12. Ramesh Pokhriyal `Nishank` - Minister of Human Resource Development

13 Arjun Munda - Minister of Tribal Affairs

14. Smriti Zubin Irani - Minister of Women and Child Development; and Minister of Textiles

15. Harsh Vardhan - Minister of Health and Family Welfare; Minister of Science and Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences

16. Prakash Javadekar - Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting

17. Piyush Goyal - Minister of Railways; and Minister of Commerce and Industry

18. Dharmendra Pradhan - Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and Minister of Steel

19. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minister of Minority Affairs

20. Pralhad Joshi - Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines

21. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

22. Arvind Ganpat Sawant - Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprise

23. Giriraj Singh - Minister of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

24. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat - Minister of Jal Shakti

Ministers of State (Independent Charge) 

1. Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Labour and Employment

2. Rao Inderjit Singh - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning

3. Shripad Yesso Naik - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH); and Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence

4. Dr Jitendra Singh - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister's Office; Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space

5. Kiren Rijiju - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs

6. Prahalad Singh Patel - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Culture; and Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Tourism

7. Raj Kumar Singh - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Power; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

8. Hardeep Singh Puri - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs; Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

9. Mansukh L. Mandaviya - Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Shipping; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Ministers of State

1. Faggansingh Kulaste - Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel

2. Ashwini Kumar Choubey - Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

3. Arjun Ram Meghwal - Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; andMinister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises

4. General (Retd.) VK Singh - Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways

5. Krishan Pal - Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

6. Danve Raosaheb Dadarao - Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution

7. G Kishan Reddy - Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs

8. Parshottam Rupala - Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

9. Ramdas Athawale - Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

11. Babul Supriyo - Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

12. Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

13. Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao - Minister of State in the Ministry of Human Resource Development; Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications; andMinister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

14. Anurag Singh Thakur - Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance andMinister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs

15. Angadi Suresh Channabasappa - Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways

16. Nityanand Rai - Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs

17. Rattan Lal Kataria - Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

18. V Muraleedharan - Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

19. Renuka Singh Saruta - Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs

20. Som Parkash - Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry

21. Rameshwar Teli - Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries

22. Pratap Chandra Sarangi - Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries

23. Kailash Choudhary - Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

24. Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri - Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development

(With inputs from agencies)

Story highlights

In the allocation of portfolios to newly sworn-in members of the Council of Ministers announced on Monday, most of the Cabinet ministers retained their earlier portfolios.