General Election 2019
  • 542/542 TARGET 272
  • BJP+

    354BJP+

  • CONG+

    89CONG+

  • OTH

    99OTH

Golden Globes 2019: The full list of winners

Winners of the Golden Globes 2019. Photograph:( Twitter )

WION Web Team New Delhi, Delhi, India Jan 07, 2019, 08.40 AM (IST)

The 76th Golden Globes kickstarted on a good note as Hollywood stars smiled and waved at the cameras while posing on the red carpet. 

While ‘A Star Is Born’ and ‘Vice’ dominated the nominations list, surprise winners of best films turned out to be 'Bohemian Rhapsody' (Drama), Mexican film ‘Roma’ (Foreign language) and ‘Green Book’ (Musical or Comedy). 'Bohemian Rhapsody' actor Rami Malek also got the Best Actor-Drama award while Christian Bale got Best Actor-Musical or Comedy. 

Lady Gaga grabbed the Best Original Song-Motion Picture for her song ‘Shallow’ in Bradley Cooper directed ‘A Star Is Born’ and Justin Hurwitz took the Best Original Score - Motion Picture for ‘First Man’. 

Among the big awards, Carol Burnett got the inaugural Carol Burnett Award to recognize lifetime achievement in Television and Jeff Bridges was awarded the Cecil B. DeMille.  

Here is the full list of winners: 

Best Motion Picture - Drama

'Black Panther'
'BlackKklansman'
'Bohemian Rhapsody' (Winner)
'If Beale Street Could Talk'
'A Star Is Born'

×

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

'Crazy Rich Asians'
'The Favourite'
'Green Book' (Winner)
'Mary Poppins Returns'
'Vice'

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Glenn Close ('The Wife') (Winner)
Lady Gaga ('A Star Is Born')
Nicole Kidman ('Destroyer')
Melissa McCarthy ('Can You Ever Forgive Me?')
Rosamund Pike ('A Private War')

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Bradley Cooper ('A Star Is Born')
Willem Dafoe ('At Eternity's Gate')
Lucas Hedges ('Boy Erased')
Rami Malek ('Bohemian Rhapsody') (Winner)
John David Washington ('BlackKklansman')

×

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt ('Mary Poppins Returns')
Olivia Colman ('The Favourite') (Winner)
Elsie Fisher ('Eighth Grade')
Charlize Theron ('Tully')
Constance Wu ('Crazy Rich Asians')

Best Director

Bradley Cooper ('A Star Is Born')
Alfonso Cuaron '(Roma') (Winner)
Peter Farrelly ('Green Book')
Spike Lee ('BlackKklansman')
Adam McKay ('Vice')

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale ('Vice') (Winner)
Lin-Manuel Miranda ('Mary Poppins Returns')
Vigo Mortensen ('Green Book')
Robert Redford ('The Old Man and the Gun')
John C. Reilly Stan and Ollie')

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams ('Vice')
Claire Foy ('First Man')
Regina King ('If Beale Street Could Talk') (Winner)
Emma Stone ('The Favourite')
Rachel Weisz ('The Favourite')

×

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture

Mahershala Ali ('Green Book') (Winner)
Timothee Chalamet ('Beautiful Boy')
Adam Driver ('BlackKklansman')
Richard E. Grant ('Can You Ever Forgive Me?')
Sam Rockwell ('Vice')

Best Original Score in a Motion Picture

Marco Beltrami ('A Quiet Place')
Alexandre Desplat ('Isle of Dogs')
Ludwig Göransson ('Black Panther')
Justin Hurwitz ('First Man') (Winner)
Marc Shaiman ('Mary Poppins Returns')

Best Original Song in a Motion Picture

"All the Stars" ('Black Panther')
"Girl in the Movies" ('Dumplin')
"Requiem for a Private War" ('A Private War')
"Revelation" ('Boy Erased')
"Shallow" ('A Star Is Born') (Winner)

Best Screenplay in a Motion Picture

Barry Jenkins ('If Beale Street Could Talk')
Adam McKay ('Vice')
Alfonso Cuaron ('Roma')
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara ('The Favourite')
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie ('Green Book') (Winner)

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

'Capernaum'
'Girl'
'Never Look Away'
'Roma' (Winner)
'Shoplifters'

Best Animated Film

'Incredibles 2'
'Isle of Dogs'
'Mirai'
'Ralph Breaks the Internet'
'Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse' (Winner)

TV

Best TV series - Drama

'The Americans' (Winner)
'Bodyguard'
'Homecoming'
'Killing Eve'
'Pose'

Best Performance by Actress in a TV series - Drama

Caitriona Balfe ('Outlander')
Elisabeth Moss ('The Handmaid's Tale')
Sandra Oh ('Killing Eve') (Winner)
Julia Roberts ('Homecoming')
Keri Russell ('The Americans')

×

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV Series - Drama

Jason Bateman ('Ozark')
Stephan James ('Homecoming')
Richard Madden ('Bodyguard') (Winner)
Billy Porter ('Pose')
Matthew Rhys ('The Americans')

Best TV series - Musical or Comedy

'Barry'
'The Good Place'
'Kidding'
'The Kominsky Method' (Winner)
'The Marvelous Mrs Maisel'

Best Performance by an Actor in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen ('Who Is America?')
Jim Carrey ('Kidding')
Michael Douglas ('The Kominsky Method') (Winner)
Donald Glover ('Atlanta')
Bill Hader ('Barry')

×

Best Performance by an Actress in a TV series - Musical or Comedy

Kristen Bell ('The Good Place')
Candice Bergen ('Murphy Brown')
Alison Brie ('GLOW')
Rachel Brosnahan ('The Marvelous Mrs Maisel') (Winner)
Debra Messing ('Will & Grace')

Best Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
'The Alienist'
'The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story' (Winner)
'Dirty John'
'Escape at Dannemora'
'Sharp Objects'
'A Very English Scandal'

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas ('Genius: Picasso')
Daniel Bruhl ('The Alienist')
Darren Criss ('The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story') (Winner)
Benedict Cumberbatch ('Patrick Melrose')
Hugh Grant ('A Very English Scandal')

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Amy Adams ('Sharp Objects')
Patricia Arquette ('Escape at Dannemora') (Winner)
Connie Britton ('Dirty John')
Laura Dern ('The Tale')
Regina King ('Seven Seconds')

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin ('The Kominsky Method')
Kieran Culkin ('Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story')
Ben Whishaw ('A Very English Scandal') (Winner)
Henry Winkler ('Barry')

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alex Borstein ('The Marvelous Mrs Maisel')
Patricia Clarkson ('Sharp Objects') (Winner)
Penélope Cruz ('The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story')
Thandie Newton ('Westworld')
Yvonne Strahovski ('The Handmaid's Tale')

Story highlights

Among the big awards, Carol Burnett got the inaugural Carol Burnett Award to recognize lifetime achievement in Television and Jeff Bridges was awarded the Cecil B. DeMille.