close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox


Lady Gaga, Tom Holland, Claire Foy among 842 others invited to join the Academy

Lady Gaga at the Met Gala 2019. Photograph:( Reuters )

WION Web Team New Delhi, Delhi, India Jul 02, 2019, 09.32 AM (IST)

Inclusion and diversity is the key at any awards night as the Oscars expanded its roster of members recently. 

In order to diversify its ranks, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has invited 842 new members from 59 countries, 50 per cent of whom are female and 29 per cent are people of colour, the organization said Monday. 

Among actors and musicians, Winston Duke, Elisabeth Moss, Letitia Wright, Claire Foy, Sterling K Brown, Tom Holland, Gemma Chan, Will Poulter, Lady Gaga and Adele were invited to become part of the Academy's class of 2019. 

From the directors, Jonathan M. Chu (Crazy Rich Asians), Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse), Nisha Ganatra (Late Night), Liza Johnson (Elvis & Nixon) and Jon Baird (Stan & Ollie) were invited.

Executives invited include Cathleen Taff, president of worldwide distribution at Disney; Julie Rapaport, Amazon Studios' co-head of movies; indie film financer Ken Kao; and Matt Brodlie, who just left Netflix to run programming at Disney's forthcoming streaming service. 

In 2018, the Academy had invited 928 new members — its largest class since 2015. The list had names like Trevante Rhodes, Timothee Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, Jennifer Grey and Ann Dowd. 

While this year’s Oscars recorded an all-time low with it going hostless, the next Oscars will air on February 9. Among some changes that we will see, the foreign-language film category will now be called the best international feature film and there is an increase in the number of nominated films in the makeup and hairstyling category -- from three to five.

Some celebs invited to be a part of the Academy 2019: 

Actors

Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje – Suicide Squad, Trumbo
Yareli Arizmendi – A Day Without a Mexican, Like Water for Chocolate
Claes Bang – The Girl in the Spider’s Web, The Square
Jamie Bell – Rocketman, Billy Elliot
Bob Bergen – The Secret Life of Pets, WALL-E
Bruno Bichir – Crónica de un Desayuno, Principio y Fin
Claire Bloom – The King’s Speech, Limelight
Héctor Bonilla – 7:19 La Hora del Temblor, Rojo Amanecer
Juan Diego Botto – Ismael, Vete de Mí
Sterling K. Brown – Black Panther, Marshall
Gemma Chan – Crazy Rich Asians, Mary Queen of Scots
Rosalind Chao – I Am Sam, The Joy Luck Club
Camille Cottin – Larguées, Allied
Kenneth Cranham – Maleficent, Layer Cake
Marina de Tavira – Roma, La Zona (The Zone)
Stephen Dillane – Darkest Hour, The Hours
Winston Duke – Us, Black Panther
Jennifer Ehle – A Quiet Passion, Zero Dark Thirty
Irene Escolar – Bajo la Piel de Lobo, Un Otoño sín Berlin
Claire Foy – First Man, Breathe
Gina Gallego – Minority Report, Erin Brockovich
Giancarlo Giannini – Quantum of Solace, Seven Beauties
David Harewood – Free in Deed, Blood Diamond
Stephen McKinley Henderson – Fences, Manchester by the Sea
Dolores Heredia – Huérfanos, A Better Life
Tom Holland – Avengers: Endgame, Spider-Man: Homecoming
Tom Hollander – Bohemian Rhapsody, Pride & Prejudice
Nina Hoss – A Most Wanted Man, Barbara
Lennie James – Blade Runner 2049, Get on Up
Gemma Jones – Rocketman, Sense and Sensibility
Barry Keoghan – Dunkirk, The Killing of a Sacred Deer
Anupam Kher – Hotel Mumbai, The Big Sick
Andreas Sebastian Koch – Bridge of Spies, The Lives of Others
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born, Frank Miller’s Sin City: A Dame to Kill for
Tracy Letts – The Post, Lady Bird
Damian Lewis – Our Kind of Traitor, Dreamcatcher
Helen McCrory – Their Finest, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince
Natascha McElhone – Solaris, The Truman Show
Ofelia Medina – Innocent Voices, Frida: Naturaleza Viva
Elisabeth Moss – Us, The Square
Peter Mullan – Tyrannosaur, Trainspotting
Jack O’Connell – Unbroken, Starred Up
Archie Panjabi – A Mighty Heart, The Constant Gardener
Amanda Peet – The Way Way Back, Syriana
Kevin Pollak – The Front Runner, The Usual Suspects
Will Poulter – Detroit, The Revenant
Andrea Riseborough – Battle of the Sexes, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Toni Servillo – The Great Beauty, La Ragazza del Lago
Alexander Skarsgård – The Legend of Tarzan, Melancholia
Tamlyn Tomita – The Day After Tomorrow, The Joy Luck Club
Jean-Louis Trintignant – Amour, Those Who Love Me Can Take the Train
Carlo Verdone – Manuale d’Amore, Borotalco
Harriet Walter – The Young Victoria, Atonement
Olivia Williams – An Education, The Sixth Sense
Letitia Wright – Black Panther, Ready Player One
Yousra – The Storm, Egyptian Story

Casting Directors

Justine Arteta – Battle of the Sexes, Little Miss Sunshine
Eyde Belasco – Sorry to Bother You, (500) Days of Summer
Jo Edna Boldin – The Ballad of Buster Scruggs, Hell or High Water
Nathalie Boutrie – Mommy, Monsieur Lazhar
Nathalie Cheron – Lucy, La Femme Nikita
Robin D. Cook – The Shape of Water, Crimson Peak
Alexa L. Fogel – The Boy Who Harnessed the Wind, Our Brand Is Crisis
Celestia Fox – The Remains of the Day, Howards End
Rie Hedegaard – Flame and Citron, The Celebration
Irene Lamb – Brazil, The Empire Strikes Back
Don Phillips – Dazed and Confused, Fast Times at Ridgemont High
Lene Seested – After the Wedding, Brothers
Christi Soper Hilt – How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World, The Boss Baby

Cinematographers

Christopher Aoun – Capernaum, Kalveli: Shadows of the Desert
Vanja Černjul – Crazy Rich Asians, Adult Beginners
Carolina Costa – Crystal Swan, They
Svetlana Cvetko – In Search of Greatness, Silicon Cowboys
Autumn Durald Arkapaw – The Sun Is Also a Star, Untogether
Diego García – Divino Amor, Our Time
Hong Kyung-pyo – Burning, Run Off
Miguel Littin Menz – Cabros de Mierda, Hands of Stone
Zak Mulligan – We the Animals, Bleeding Heart
Sean Porter – Green Book, Rough Night
Joshua James Richards – The Rider, God’s Own Country
George Richmond – Rocketman, Tomb Raider
David Alex Riddett – Early Man, Shaun the Sheep Movie
Robbie Ryan – The Favourite, The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected)
Akira Sako – Ajin: Demi-Human, Shippu Rondo
Giorgi Shvelidze – Namme, Beri
Lyle Vincent – Thoroughbreds, The Bad Batch
Ari Wegner – Stray, Lady Macbeth

Costume Designers

Stacey Battat – Gloria Bell, The Bling Ring
Mimi Lempicka – Au Revoir Là-Haut (See You Up There), Blanche
Debra McGuire – I Feel Pretty, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy
Antoinette Messam – Superfly, Creed
Lena Mossum – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, 13 Roses
Gaetano Speranza – Stan & Ollie, Everest
Aleksandra Staszko – Cold War, Ida
Julio Suárez – Zama, The Headless Woman
Anna Terrazas – Roma, Abel

Directors

Zoya Akhtar – Gully Boy, Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
Raja Amari – Foreign Body, Les Secrets
Jon Baird – Stan & Ollie, Filth
M. Neema Barnette – Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day, Civil Brand
Julie Bertuccelli – Dernières Nouvelles du Cosmos, Since Otar Left…
Laís Bodanzky – Como Nossos Pais, Bicho de Sete Cabecas
Zero Chou – Ching’s Way Homes, Spider Lilies
Jonathan M. Chu – Crazy Rich Asians, Now You See Me 2
Sergey Dvortsevoy – Ayka, Tulpan
Pernille Fischer Christensen – Becoming Astrid, Someone You Love
Lucía Gajá – Batallas Intimas, Mi Vida Dentro
Nisha Ganatra – Late Night, Chutney Popcorn
Matteo Garrone – Dogman, Tale of Tales
Will Gluck – Peter Rabbit, Easy A
Eva Husson – Girls of the Sun, Bang Gang (A Modern Love Story)
Liza Johnson – Elvis & Nixon, Return
Tunde Kelani – The Lion and the Jewel, The Narrow Path
Jennifer Kent – The Nightingale, The Babadook
Mélanie Laurent – Galveston, Breathe
Phil Lord – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, 21 Jump Street
Alison Maclean – The Rehearsal, Jesus’ Son
Christopher Miller – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, 21 Jump Street
Carol Morley – Out of Blue, The Falling
Ulrike Ottinger – Under Snow, Twelve Chairs
Gloria Rolando – Dialogue With My Grandmother, 1912: Breaking the Silence, Chapter 1
Amr Salama – Sheikh Jackson, Tahrir 2011
Shamim Sarif – Despite the Falling Snow, The World Unseen
Ivan Sen – Goldstone, Toomelah
Maryse Sistach – Moon Rain, The Girl on the Stone
Frances-Anne Solomon – Hero: Inspired by the Extraordinary Life and Times of Mr. Ulric Cross, Peggy Su!
David E. Talbert – Almost Christmas, First Sunday
Yim Soon-rye – Little Forest, Whistle Blower
Jasmila Žbanić – One Day in Sarajevo, Grbavica

Documentary

Nancy Abraham – Solitary, The Loving Story
Khadija Al-Salami – Yemen: Kids and War, Al Sarkha (Scream)
Phie Ambo – Free the Mind, Family
Karim Amer – The Great Hack, The Square
Isabel Arrate Fernandez – Return to Homs, Five Broken Cameras
Kirstine Barfod – Venus, Born to Lose
Ruth Beckermann – The Waldheim Waltz, East of War
Jordana Berg – The Edge of Democracy, The Mighty Spirit
Doug Block – The Children Next Door, Home Page”
Steven Bognar – American Factory, The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant
Dallas Brennan Rexer – No Woman, No Cry, Deadline
Ditsi Carolino – Hindered Land, Bunso
Erin Casper – Risk, American Promise
Julian Cautherley – Buena Vista Social Club: Adios, The Crash Reel
Lori Cheatle – Matangi/Maya/M.I.A., I Am Another You
Jimmy Chin – Free Solo, Meru
Jonathan Chinn – Black Sheep, LA 92
Christopher Clements – One Child Nation, Take Your Pills
Davis Coombe – Chasing Coral, Saving Face
Ben Cotner – 13th, The Case Against 8
Brenda Coughlin – Risk, Dirty Wars
Linda Davis – The Kill Team, The Waiting Room
Talal Derki – Of Fathers and Sons, Return to Homs
Jessica Devaney – The Feeling of Being Watched, Speed Sisters
Katja Dringenberg – The Congo Tribunal, Black Box BRD
Anne Fabini – Return to Homs, More Than Honey
Penelope Falk – Step, Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
Drew Fellman – Pandas, Island of Lemurs: Madagascar
Skye Fitzgerald – Lifeboat, Finding Face
Josh Fox – Awake, a Dream From Standing Rock, Gasland
Ansgar Frerich – Let the Bell Ring, Of Fathers and Sons
Laura Gabbert – City of Gold, Sunset Story
Jannat C. Gargi – Knife Skills, Circo
Maureen Gosling – Blossoms of Fire, Burden of Dreams
Roberta Grossman – Seeing Allred, Above and Beyond
Ryan Harrington – Sea of Shadows, A Place at the Table
Mette Heide – Amanda Knox, Rafea: Solar Mama”
Lisa Heller – Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland, Saving Face
Carolyn Hepburn – One Child Nation; 3½ Minutes, Ten Bullets
Lee Hirsch – Bully, Amandla! A Revolution in Four Part Harmony
Hong Hyung-sook – The Border City 2, Reclaiming Our Names
Chiemi Karasawa – Elaine Stritch: Shoot Me, Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction
Eva Kemme – Of Fathers and Sons, Taste of Cement
Stephen Kijak – We Are X, Stones in Exile
Su Kim – Midnight Traveler, Hale County This Morning, This Evening
Alison Klayman – The Brink, Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry
Karen Konicek – Monrovia, Indiana, Ex Libris – The New York Public Library
Jan Krawitz – Perfect Strangers, Big Enough
Sabine Krayenbühl – The Price of Everything, Mad Hot Ballroom
Susan Lacy – Jane Fonda in Five Acts, Inventing David Geffen
Beth Levison – 32 Pills: My Sister’s Suicide, The Trials of Spring
Mor Loushy – The Oslo Diaries, Censored Voices
Carrie Lozano – The Ballad of Fred Hersch, The Weather Underground
Ma Li – Inmates, Born in Beijing
Leah Marino – Motherland, Imelda
Rafael Marmor – Mike Wallace Is Here, The Short Game
Gesa Marten – Shot in the Dark, Lost in Liberia
Yael Melamede – (Dis)Honesty – The Truth About Lies, Desert Runners
Noé Mendelle – Woman in Sari, State of the World
Muffie Meyer – Making Rounds, Grey Gardens
Bryn Mooser – Lifeboat, Body Team 12
Eva Mulvad – The Good Life, Enemies of Happiness
Alysa Nahmias – Unrest, Unfinished Spaces
Andrea Blaugrund Nevins – Tiny Shoulders: Rethinking Barbie, Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies
Christine O’Malley – If You Build It, I.O.U.S.A.
Martha Orozco – Nueva Venecia, Drought,
Ferne Pearlstein – The Last Laugh, Imelda
Per Kirkegaard Pedersen – That Summer, Armadillo
PJ Raval – Call Her Ganda, Before You Know It
Kimberly Reed – Dark Money, Prodigal Sons
Stacey Reiss – The Eagle Huntress, The Diplomat
Melissa Robledo – Command and Control, Merchants of Doubt
Susan Rockefeller – Food for Thought, Food for Life; Making the Crooked Straight
Vanessa Roth – American Teacher, Freeheld
Marjan Safinia – Seeds, But You Speak Such Good English
Courtney Sexton – Apollo 11, Three Identical Strangers
Avner Shahaf – The Oslo Diaries, The Gatekeepers
Alexandra Shiva – This Is Home: A Refugee Story, How to Dance in Ohio
Tobias N. Siebert – Of Fathers and Sons, The Story of the Weeping Camel
Karen Sim – Watchers of the Sky, Back on Board: Greg Louganis
Claire Simon – Young Solitude, Human Geography
Sara Stockmann – Bobbi Jene, Armadillo
Helena Třeštíková – A Marriage Story, Marcela
Matt Tyrnauer – Studio 54, Valentino the Last Emperor
Lindsay Utz – American Factory, Quest
Lisa Valencia-Svensson – Call Her Ganda, Herman’s House
Aliona van der Horst – Love Is Potatoes, Boris Ryzhy
Baby Ruth Villarama – Sunday Beauty Queen, Jazz in Love
Miao Wang – Maineland, Beijing Taxi
Stephanie Wang-Breal – Blowin’ Up, Tough Love
M. Watanabe Milmore – Metallica: Some Kind of Monster, Revelations: Paradise Lost 2
William Weber – To Be Takei, We Were Here
Ryan White – Ask Dr. Ruth, The Case Against 8
Michelle M. Witten – Generation Wealth, Author: The JT LeRoy Story
Matt Wolf – Bayard & Me, Teenage
Hao Wu – People’s Republic of Desire, The Road to Fame
Tom Yellin – Cartel Land, Girl Rising
Farihah Zaman – Remote Area Medical, This Time Next Year

Film Editors

Michel Aller – Shazam!, The Nun
Joshua Altman – Minding the Gap, The Price of Free
John Axelrad – The Lost City of Z, Crazy Heart
Alexander Berner – Alien vs. Predator, Resident Evil
Edgar Burcksen – 100 Years: One Woman’s Fight for Justice, A New York Heartbeat
Lee Chatametikool – Malila: The Farewell Flower, Pop Aye
Dany Cooper – Measure of a Man, The Sapphires
Peter Elliot – Shaft, Think Like a Man
Anne Fabini – Of Fathers and Sons, Return to Homs
Robert Fisher, Jr. – Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse, Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs
Teresa Font – Pain & Glory, The Man Who Killed Don Quixote
Laure Gardette – Capernaum, Polisse
François Gédigier – Alone in Berlin, Yves Saint Laurent
Terel Gibson – Sorry to Bother You, The Ballad of Lefty Brown
Eddie Hamilton – Mission: Impossible – Fallout, Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Julia Juaniz – Finding Steve McQueen, Black Butterfly
Mako Kamitsuna – Mudbound, Blackhat
Kim Hyun – Burning, Poetry
Kim Jae-beom – The Battleship Island, The Handmaiden
Kim Sang-beom – Rampant, The Handmaiden
Guy Lecorne – High Life, Let the Sunshine In
Petar Marković – Ayka, Tulpan
Yorgos Mavropsaridis – The Favourite, The Lobster
Anne McCabe – Can You Ever Forgive Me?, Dirty Grandpa
Kirk Morri – Aquaman, The Conjuring
Shigeru Nishiyama – Mirai, The Boy and the Beast
Nacho Ruiz Capillas – Twelve-Year Night, The Others
Marco Spoletini – Dogman, The Wonders
Károly Szalai – On Body and Soul, Spy Master
John Venzon – The Lego Batman Movie, Storks
Justine Wright – The Iron Lady, The Last King of Scotland

Makeup Artists and Hairstylists

Robin Beauchesne – The Lone Ranger, The Way Back
Tym Shutchai Buacharern – Black Panther, Dreamgirls
Joseph A. Campayno – Limitless, Unfaithful
Rosalina Da Silva – X-Men: Apocalypse, Watchmen
Sterfon Demings – Roman J. Israel, Esq.; Milk
Manolo García – Suspiria, The Sea Inside
Pamela Goldammer – Border, The Hallow
Sylvie Imbert – The Man Who Killed Don Quixote, Blancanieves
Jamie Kelman – Vice, Looper
Nicki Ledermann – The Greatest Showman, Inside Llewyn Davis
Ana López-Puigcerver – Julieta, The Others
Göran Lundström – Border, Passion
Sharon Martin – Half of a Yellow Sun, Snow White and the Huntsman
Jane O’Kane – Adrift, Ghost in the Shell
Kyra Panchenko – Trainwreck, A Most Violent Year
Marc Pilcher – Mary Queen of Scots, The Nutcracker and the Four Realms
Christina Roesler-Kerwin – Bumblebee, End of Watch
Sarah Rubano – The Amazing Spider-Man 2, District 9
Lucy Sibbick – Darkest Hour, Tulip Fever
Ivo Strangmüller – Never Look Away, A Royal Affair
Mitsuyo Takasaki – Silence, Kakekomi
Jay Wejebe – Red Sparrow, Interstellar
Josh Weston – Stan & Ollie, Suspiria
Gigi Williams – Inherent Vice, Gone Girl

Music

Michael Abels – Us, Get Out
Adele Adkins – Skyfall
Nathan Barr – The House With a Clock in Its Walls, The Last Exorcism
Kris Bowers – Green Book, Norman Lear: Just Another Version of You
Missy Cohen – Hold the Dark, The Informant!
Jane Antonia Cornish – Scotty and the Secret History of Hollywood, Citizen Jane: Battle for the City
John Finklea – Vice, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Annette Focks – Ostwind, Krabat
Richard Ford – Downsizing, Hidden Figures
Ludwig Goransson – Black Panther, Creed
Rupert Gregson-Williams – Aquaman, Hacksaw Ridge
Hildur Guðnadóttir – Mary Magdalene, Sicario: Day of the Soldado
Jed Kurzel – The Mustang, The Babadook
Lady Gaga – A Star Is Born, The Hunting Ground
Bryan Lawson – Robin Hood, Suicide Squad
Annie Lennox – A Private War, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Peter Stephen Myles – Jason Bourne, Pacific Rim
Anne Nikitin – American Animals, The Imposter
Heitor Teixeira Pereira – Smallfoot, Real Women Have Curves
Arthur Pingrey – Jim: The James Foley Story, Racing Extinction
Mark Ronson – A Star Is Born, Quincy
Jason Ruder – A Star Is Born, La La Land
Roxanne Joy Seeman – Get on the Bus, Little Monsters
John Charles Edward Swihart – The Education of Charlie Banks, Napoleon Dynamite
Sherry Whitfield – The Zookeeper’s Wife, Easy A
Robin Whittaker – The House with a Clock in Its Walls, Amy
Scott Wittman – Mary Poppins Returns, When Harry Met Sally
Andrew Wyatt – A Star Is Born, Music and Lyrics

Producers

Mollye Asher – The Rider, Fort Tilden
Stefanie Azpiazu – Private Life, Enough Said
Lucy Barreto – Reaching for the Moon, Bossa Nova
Luiz Carlos Barreto – João, o Maestro; The Middle of the World
Jess Wu Calder – Blindspotting, Blair Witch
Francesca Cima – Youth, The Great Beauty
Naomi Despres – Lizzie, Kill the Messenger
Neal Dodson – A Most Violent Year, All Is Lost
Benjamín Domenech – Zama, Acusada (The Accused)
Gail Egan – Final Portrait, A Most Wanted Man
Helen Estabrook – Tully, Whiplash
Santiago Gallelli – Zama, Acusada (The Accused)
Rebecca Green – It Follows, I’ll See You in My Dreams
Dolly Hall – The Maid’s Room, High Art
Osnat Handelsman-Keren – The Kindergarten Teacher, Bethlehem
Debra Hayward – Mary Queen of Scots, Les Misérables
Mohamed Hefzy – Sheikh Jackson, Clash
David Hinojosa – First Reformed, Beatriz at Dinner
Cristina Huete – The Queen of Spain, Chico & Rita
Janine Jackowski – Toni Erdmann, The Forest for the Trees
Talia Kleinhendler – The Kindergarten Teacher, Bethlehem
Vincent Landay – Her, Adaptation
Stephanie Langhoff – The Skeleton Twins, Safety Not Guaranteed
John Lesher – Black Mass, Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Georgina Lowe – Peterloo, Mr. Turner
Scott Macaulay – Casting JonBenet, Raising Victor Vargas
Riva Marker – Wildlife, Beasts of No Nation
Kevin Messick – Vice, Hansel & Gretel Witch Hunters
Donatella Palermo – Fire at Sea, Wondrous Boccaccio
Ewa Puszczyńska – Cold War, Ida
Andrea Cecilia Roa – It Comes at Night, Unexpected
Matías Roveda – Zama, Acusada (The Accused)
Michael Sean Ryan – Last Weekend, Junebug
Tanya Seghatchian – Cold War, My Summer of Love
Brad Simpson – Crazy Rich Asians, Ben Is Back
Deborah Snyder – Wonder Woman, Man of Steel
Richard Suckle – Wonder Woman, American Hustle
Emma Tillinger Koskoff – Silence, The Wolf of Wall Street
Anne-Dominique Toussaint – Where Do We Go Now?, Caramel
Liz Watts – The Rover, Animal Kingdom
Charles B. Wessler – Green Book, There’s Something About Mary
James Whitaker – A Wrinkle in Time, The Finest Hours

Sound

Kami Asgar – Zombieland, Apocalypto
Peter Brown – Aquaman, Star Trek Beyond
Paul Davies – A Private War, The Queen
Bill R. Dean – Shazam!, All Eyez on Me
Nicky de Beer – The Journey Is the Destination, Cry, the Beloved Country
Sergio Díaz – Roma, Desierto
Gillian Dodders – Annihilation, Ex Machina
Daniel Hambrook – Stan & Ollie, Atonement
Justin Herman
Martin Jacob Lopez – Insidious: The Last Key, The Amazing Spider-Man
Jon Michaels – Game Night, Geostorm
David Miranda – Batman Returns, Point Break
Branka Mrkic-Tana – American Made, Lee Daniels’ The Butler
Brandon Proctor – Black Panther, A Quiet Place
Kira Lynn Roessler – A Star Is Born, Aquaman
Brian Saunders – Captain Marvel, Gorillas in the Mist
Mac Smith – The Game Changers, The Birth of a Nation
Carlos Solis – The Dark Knight Rises, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Oriol Tarragó – Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, A Monster Calls
Damian Grady Volpe – Mudbound, Drive
Trevor Ward – Avengers: Age of Ultron, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1
John Warhurst – Bohemian Rhapsody, Les Misérables
 

Story highlights

In 2018, the Academy had invited 928 new members — its largest class since 2015. The list had names like Trevante Rhodes, Timothee Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, Jennifer Grey and Ann Dowd.