NAACP Image Award 2021 winners list: Jennifer Hudson, Will Smith win big

WION Web Team
New Delhi, India Updated: Feb 27, 2022, 02:51 PM(IST)

NAACP image awards 2022 full winners list Photograph:( Twitter )

Story highlights

Will Smith won outstanding actor for playing Richard Williams, father to Serena and Venus Williams, in Warner Bros.’ King Richard. 

The 53rd annual NAACP Image Awards, which recognize the talent of people of colour in culture and entertainment, were held in Los Angeles on Saturday.

The 2022 NAACP Awards edition crowned Jennifer Hudson with its top honour. Hudson took home the Entertainer of the Year and Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture for her performance as Aretha Franklin in the film 'Respect'.

'Saturday Night Live' pays soulful tribute to Ukrainian people

Will Smith won outstanding actor for playing Richard Williams, father to Serena and Venus Williams, in Warner Bros.’ King Richard. Insecure' won outstanding comedy series and outstanding actress in a comedy series for Issa Rae.

Here's the complete list of winners announced this week during the non-televised NAACP Image Awards.

Entertainer of the year

Jennifer Hudson *WINNER
Lil Nas X
Megan Thee Stallion
Regina King
Tiffany Haddish

Outstanding motion picture
"Judas and the Black Messiah"
"King Richard"
"Respect"
"The Harder They Fall" *WINNER
"The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Outstanding actor in a motion picture
Denzel Washington, "The Tragedy of Macbeth"
Jonathan Majors, "The Harder They Fall"
LaKeith Stanfield, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Mahershala Ali, "Swan Song"
Will Smith, "King Richard" *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a motion picture
Andra Day, "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"
Halle Berry, "Bruised"
Jennifer Hudson, "Respect" *WINNER
Tessa Thompson, "Passing"
Zendaya, "Malcolm & Marie"

Outstanding supporting actor in a motion picture
Algee Smith, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Judas and the Black Messiah" *WINNER
Delroy Lindo, "The Harder They Fall"
Idris Elba, "The Harder They Fall"
LaKeith Stanfield, "The Harder They Fall"

Outstanding supporting actress in a motion picture
Aunjanue Ellis, "King Richard"
Audra McDonald, "Respect"
Danielle Deadwyler, "The Harder They Fall"
Dominique Fishback, "Judas and the Black Messiah"
Regina King, "The Harder They Fall" *WINNER

Outstanding animated motion picture (previously announced)
"Encanto" *WINNER
"Luca"
"Raya and the Last Dragon"
"Sing 2"
"Vivo"

Outstanding comedy series
"black-ish"
"Harlem"
"Insecure" *WINNER
"Run the World"
"The Upshaws"

Outstanding actor in a comedy series
Anthony Anderson, "black-ish" *WINNER
Cedric the Entertainer, "The Neighborhood"
Don Cheadle, "Black Monday"
Elisha "EJ" Williams, "The Wonder Years"
Jay Ellis, "Insecure"

Outstanding actress in a comedy series
Issa Rae, "Insecure" *WINNER
Loretta Devine, "Family Reunion"
Regina Hall, "Black Monday"
Tracee Ellis Ross, "black-ish"
Yvonne Orji, "Insecure"

Outstanding drama series
"9-1-1"
"All American"
"Godfather of Harlem"
"Pose"
"Queen Sugar" *WINNER

Outstanding actor in a drama series
Billy Porter, "Pose"
Damson Idris, "Snowfall"
Forest Whitaker, "Godfather of Harlem"
Kofi Siriboe, "Queen Sugar"
Sterling K. Brown, "This Is Us" *WINNER

Outstanding actress in a drama series
Angela Bassett, "9-1-1" *WINNER
Dawn-Lyen Gardner, "Queen Sugar"
Octavia Spencer, "Truth Be Told"
Queen Latifah, "The Equalizer"
Rutina Wesley, "Queen Sugar"

Outstanding television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)
"Colin in Black & White" *WINNER
"Genius: Aretha"
"Love Life"
"Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia"
"The Underground Railroad"

Outstanding actor in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)
Anthony Mackie, "Solos"
Jaden Michael, "Colin in Black & White"
Kevin Hart, "True Story" *WINNER
Wesley Snipes, "True Story"
William Jackson Harper, "Love Life"

Outstanding actress in a television movie, limited-series or dramatic special (previously announced)
Betty Gabriel, "Clickbait"
Cynthia Erivo, "Genius: Aretha"
Danielle Brooks, "Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia"
Jodie Turner-Smith, "Anne Boleyn"
Taraji P. Henson, "Annie Live!" *WINNER

Outstanding new artist
Cynthia Erivo
Jimmie Allen
Saweetie *WINNER
Tems
Zoe Wees

Outstanding male artist
Anthony Hamilton *WINNER
Drake
Givēon
J. Cole
Lil Nas X

Outstanding female artist
H.E.R.
Ari Lennox
Beyoncé
Chlöe
Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER

Outstanding album
"An Evening With Silk Sonic," Silk Sonic
"Back of My Mind," H.E.R.
"Certified Lover Boy," Drake
"Heaux Tales," Jazmine Sullivan *WINNER
"When It's All Said and Done... Take Time," Givēon

Read in App