close

News WrapGet Handpicked Stories from our editors directly to your mailbox

National Film Awards 2019: Ayushmann Khurrana, Vicky Kaushal share Best Actor, Keerthy Suresh named Best Actress

'Andhadhun', 'Mahanati' and 'Uri: The Surgical Strike' won top honours at National Film Awards 2018. Photograph:( Others )

WION Web Team New Delhi Aug 09, 2019, 04.05 PM (IST)

If 2018 was a testament to how talented actor Ayushmann Khurrana is, the National Film Awards just re-affirmed it. The actor won the Best Actor award for Sriram Raghavan's film 'Andhadhun'. Khurrana though will share the award with fellow Bollywood actor Vicky Kaushal, who won it for his performance in 'Uri: The Surgical Strike'. Telugu actress Keerthy Suresh won the Best Actress award for film 'Mahanati'. 

Sriram Raghavan's film 'Andhadhun' also won the Best Hindi Film award and best screenplay award. 

Meanwhile, Sanjay Leela Bhansali won Best Music for his tunes in 'Padmaavat' which also won Arijit Singh Best Playback (Male) Singer award for the song 'Binte Dil'. The song 'Ghoomar' from the same film fetched choreographer Kruti Mahesh award for choreography. Best Playback Singer(Female) award went to Bindu Malini for 'Nithicharami'.

Veteran actress Surekha Sikri won Best Supporting Actress award for 'Badhaai Ho' which also won the award for film providing wholesome entertainment. Swanand Kirkire won Best Support Actor award for Marathi film 'Chumbak'. Akshay Kumar's 'Padman' won the Best Film With On Social Issues award. 

'Uri: The Surgical Strike' also won its director Aditya Dhar the direction award. 

Award for Best Child Artist was shared by four child actors. P V Rohith for 'Ondalla Eradalla'(Kannada), Sameep Singh for 'Harjeeta'(Punjabi), Talha Arshad Reshi for 'Hamid'(Urdu) and Shrinivas Pokale for 'Naal'(Marathi).

Rima Das won the Best Assamese Film award for 'Bulbul Can Sing'. Srijit Mukherjee's 'Ek Je Chhilo Raja' won the Best Bengali Film award while 'Hamid' won the Best Urdu FIlm. 

Gujarati film 'Hellaro' won the Best Film award this year. Its cast, comprising of 12 women, also won a special jury award. 

Here's the full list of winners. 

NON FEATURE FILM CATEGORY

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeetey Hai

Best Short Fiction Film: Kasab

Social Justice Film: Why Me, Ekant

Best Investigation Film: Amoli

Best Sports Film: Swimming Through The Darkness

Best Educational Film: Sarlabh Virala

Best Film on Social Issue: Talate Kunji

Best Environmental Film: The World's Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jahannum

Best Film on Science and Technology: GD Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Cultural Film: Munkar

Best Debut non-feature film of a Director: Feluda

Best Non-Feature Film: Sunrise, The Secret Life of Frogs

FEATURE FILMS:

Actors who get special mention for their performance: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachud Rai, Josy Joseph, Savitri

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Garo Film: Anna

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Tamil Film: Baram

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani From Nigeria

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best cheoregraphy: Padmaavat, Ghoomar

Best music director: Padmaavat

Best special effect: Awe, KGF

Best music direction: Sanjay Leela Bhasali, Padmaavat

Best background music award: Uri

Best Makeup Artist: Ranjith for Awe

Best costume designer: Mahanati, Rajshree Patnaik, Varun Shah and Archana Rao

Best Action: KGF

Best Lyrics: Manjutha for Nathicharami

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam

Best Editing: Nathicharami

Best Location Sound: Tendlya

Best Sound Design: Uri

Best Mixed Track: Rangasthalam

Best Original Screenplay: Chi Arjun La Sow

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Cinematography: Ulu

Best Female Playback singer: Bindu Mani for Mayavi Manave from Nathicharami

Best Male Playback Singer: Arijit Singh for Binte Dil from Padmaavat

Best film on social issues: Pad Man

Best Supporting Actress: Surekha Sikri for Badhaai Ho

Best Supporting Actor: Swanand Kirkire for Chumbak

Best Actor: Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun, and Vicky Kaushal, Uri

Best Actress: Keerthy Suresh for Mahanati

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar for Uri

Best Feature Film: Hellaro (Gujarati)

Best Children's Film: Sarkari. Hi. Pra. Shale Kasaragodu, Koduge

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Nargis Dutt Award for National Integration: Ondanya Eradalu

Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Jury Awards: Kedara (Bengali), Hellaro (Gujarati)

Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Sudhakar Reddy Yakanthi for Naal