Oscar nominees: Full list

Guillermo del Toro and his movie 'The Shape of Water' has 13 nominations for this year's Oscars. Photograph:( Others )

WION Web Team New Delhi, Delhi, India Mar 04, 2018, 04.59 AM (IST)

Here are the nominees in key categories for the 90th Academy Awards, to be handed out on Sunday in Hollywood.

"The Shape of Water" leads the nominations with 13, followed by "Dunkirk" with eight:

 

Best picture:

"Call Me By Your Name"

"Darkest Hour"

"Dunkirk"

"Get Out"

"Lady Bird"

"Phantom Thread"

"The Post"

"The Shape of Water"

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

 

Best director:

Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"

Jordan Peele, "Get Out"

Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"

Paul Thomas Anderson, "Phantom Thread"

Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"

 

Best actor:

Timothee Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"

Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"

Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"

Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"

Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

 

Best actress:

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"

Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"

Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"

Meryl Streep, "The Post"

 

Best supporting actor:

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"

Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"

Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

 

Best supporting actress:

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"

Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"

Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"

Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

 

Best Live Action Short Film:

DeKalb Elementary - Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O’Clock Derin Seale - Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett -  Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child - Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us -  Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

 

Best foreign language film:

"A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)

"The Insult" (Lebanon)

"Loveless" (Russia)

"On Body and Soul" (Hungary)

"The Square" (Sweden)

 

Best animated feature:

The Boss Baby

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

 

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball -  Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant

Garden Party - Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon

Lou - Dave Mullins - Dana Murray

Negative Space -  Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes - Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

 

Best documentary feature:

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"

"Faces Places"

"Icarus"

"Last Men in Aleppo"

"Strong Island"

 

Best Documentary Short Subject:

Edith+Eddie - Laura Checkoway - Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 - Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e) - Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills - Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop - Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

 

Best original screenplay:

"The Big Sick" - Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani

"Get Out" - Jordan Peele

"Lady Bird" - Greta Gerwig

"The Shape of Water" - Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" - Martin McDonagh

 

Best adapted screenplay:

"Call Me By Your Name" - James Ivory

"The Disaster Artist" - Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber

"Logan" - Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green

"Molly's Game" - Aaron Sorkin

"Mudbound" - Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins

Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk -  Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound - Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water -  Dan Laustsen

 

Best original score:

"Dunkirk" - Hans Zimmer

"Phantom Thread" - Jonny Greenwood

"The Shape of Water" - Alexandre Desplat

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" - John Williams

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" - Carter Burwell

 

Best original song:

"Mighty River" from "Mudbound"

"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me By Your Name"

"Remember Me" from "Coco"

"Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall"

"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman"

 

Makeup and Hair:

Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick

Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

 

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira

Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

 

Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi -  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan

War for the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

 

Film Editing:

Baby Driver - Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss

Dunkirk - Lee Smith

I, Tonya - Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

 

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver - Julian Slater

Blade Runner - 2049 Mark Mangini, Theo Green

Dunkirk Alex Gibson - Richard King

The Shape of Water Nathan Robitaille - Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

 

Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver Mary H. Ellis - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin

Blade Runner 2049 - Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill

Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water - Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern

Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

 

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast - Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049 - Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour - Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

Dunkirk - Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water - Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

 

Number of nominations for films with four or more nods:

"The Shape of Water" - 13

"Dunkirk" - 8

"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri" - 7

"Darkest Hour" - 6

"Phantom Thread" - 6

"Lady Bird" - 5

"Blade Runner 2049" - 5

"Call Me By Your Name" - 4

"Get Out" - 4

"Mudbound" - 4

"Star Wars: The Last Jedi" - 4