Oscar nominations: Dunkirk, The Shape of Water dominate list

Oscar nominations Photograph:( AFP )

WION Web Team California, United States Jan 23, 2018, 01.30 PM (IST)

The nominations for the Oscars 2018 has begun in the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater. There are 24 categories in which nominations will be announced soon, these include:  

Cinematography, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup and Hairstyling, Original Score, Production Design, Animated Short Film, Live Action Short Film, Sound Editing, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects.

The top categories include:

Actor in a Leading Role, Actor in a Supporting Role, Actress in a Leading Role, Actress in a Supporting Role, Animated Feature Film, Directing, Documentary Feature, Documentary Short Subject, Foreign Language Film, Original Song, Best Picture, Adapted Screenplay and Original Screenplay.

The gala Oscar show will take place on March 4th.

 

Best Picture nominees:

Call Me By Your Name, Phantom Thread, Darkest Hour, The Post, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Get Out, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

×

Direction nominees:

Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, Get Out, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird

×

Leading Actress nominees:

Silly Hawkins in The Shape of Water,

Saoirse Ronan in Lady Bird,

Frances McDormand Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri,

Meryl Streep in The Post,

Margot Robbie in I, Tanya

×

Leading Actor nominees:

Timothee Chalamet in Call Me By Your Name

Gary Oldman in Darkest Hour

Daniel Day-Lewis in Phantom Thread

Denzel Washington in Raman J. Israel, Esq.

Daniel Kaluuya in Get Out

×

Original Screenplay nominees:

The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordan

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor
Story by  Guillermo del Toro

Get Out
Written by Jordon Peele

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh 

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

×

Adapted Screenplay nominees:

Call Me By Your Name
Screenplay by James Ivory

Molly's Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Micheal Green 
Story by James Mangold

×

 

Cinematography:

Blade runner, Darkest Hour, Shape of Water, Dunkirk, Mudbound

×

Production Design:

Beauty and the Beast, Dunkirk, Blade Runner 2049, The Shape of Water, Darkest Hour

×

Costume Design:

Beauty and the Beast, The Shape of Water, Darkest Hour, Victoria and Abdul, Phantom Thread

×

Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk
 

×

 Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, The Shape of Water, Blade Runner 2049, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Dunkirk
 

×

Animated Short:

Dear Basketball, Negative Space, Garden Party, Revolting Rhymes, Lou

×

 Live Action Short:

DeKalb Elementary, The Silent Child, The Eleven O'Clock, Watu Wote/All of Us, My Nephew Emmett
 

×

Original Score:

Dunkirk, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Phantom Thread, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri, The Shape of Water

×