'Shape of Water,' 'Big Little Lies,' 'Handmaid's Tale' big winners at Critics' Choice Awards

Hollywood celebrities Gal Gadot (right) and Angelina Jolie (left) spotted attending the Critics' Choice Movie Awards. Photograph:( Twitter )

WION Web Team Delhi, India Jan 12, 2018, 04.09 AM (IST)

The 23rd annual Critics' Choice Awards concluded Thursday handing out the biggest prizes to “Get Out,” “The Shape of Water,” “Big Little Lies” and “The Handmaid’s Tale”. 

Honoured by the Broadcast Film Critics Assn. and Broadcast Television Journalists Assn., the awards show saw some of the best and biggest names of the entertainment industry coming out to receive their awards. 

Critics' Choice Awards looked like a highlight of the famed Golden Globes 2018 with “Time’s Up” movement gaining momentum at this event too. 

Also Read: Golden Globes 2018, the complete list of winners

The mystical romantic movie “The Shape of Water” walked away with the most movie awards with four, including best picture and best director for helmer Guillermo del Toro.

On the television front, “Big Little Lies” also went back home with four wins, including best-limited series prize. “The Handmaid’s Tale” and “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” won in the top drama and comedy fields.

Film acting honours went to Gary Oldman (“Darkest Hour”) and Allison Janney (“I, Tonya”) joined by Frances McDormand and Sam Rockwell (“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”). 

While the television acting honours were lauded on Sterling K. Brown (“This Is Us”), Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”), Ted Danson (“The Good Place”) and Mayim Bialik (“The Big Bang Theory”). 

The BFCA’s genre categories went to “Get Out” for the best sci-fi/horror film, “Wonder Woman” for the best action film and “The Big Sick” for the best comedy film. 

“Wonder Woman” director Patty Jenkins presented Gal Gadot with the #SeeHer Award, honouring women who push boundaries and recognise the importance of accurately portraying women across the entertainment landscape.

James Franco, the “Disaster Artist” star won the award for best actor in a comedy but was not seen attending the ceremony. The presenter Walton Goggins accepted on his behalf.

Here is the full list of winners: 

FILM

Best Picture
“The Shape of Water”

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro, “The Shape of Water”

Best Actor
Gary Oldman, “Darkest Hour”

Best Actress
Frances McDormand, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell, “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney, “I, Tonya”

Best Young Actor/Actress
Brooklynn Prince, “The Florida Project”

Best Acting Ensemble
“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri” 

Best Adapted Screenplay
“Call Me by Your Name” (James Ivory)

Best Original Screenplay
“Get Out” (Jordan Peele)

Best Cinematography
“Blade Runner 2049” (Roger Deakins)

Best Costume Design
“Phantom Thread” (Mark Bridges) 

Best Editing
“Baby Driver” (Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos)
“Dunkirk” (Lee Smith)

Best Hair and Makeup
“Darkest Hour” 

Best Production Design
“The Shape of Water” (Paul Denham Austerberry; Shane Vieau, Jeff Melvin)

Best Score
“The Shape of Water” (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Song
“Remember Me” from “Coco”

Best Visual Effects
“War for the Planet of the Apes” 

Best Animated Feature
“Coco” 

Best Action Movie
“Wonder Woman” 

Best Comedy
“The Big Sick”

Best Actor in a Comedy
James Franco, “The Disaster Artist” 

Best Actress in a Comedy
Margot Robbie, “I, Tonya”

Best Sci-Fi or Horror Movie
“Get Out”

Best Foreign Language Film
“In the Fade” 

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) 

Best Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”

Best Actress in a Drama Series
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale” 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
David Harbour, “Stranger Things” 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale” 

Best Comedy Series
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series
Ted Danson, “The Good Place” 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series
Rachel Brosnahan, “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Walton Goggins, “Vice Principals” 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory” 

Best Limited Series
“Big Little Lies” (HBO) 

Best Movie Made for TV
“The Wizard of Lies” (HBO) 

Best Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Ewan McGregor, “Fargo” 

Best Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies” 

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Alexander Skarsgård, “Big Little Lies” 

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for TV or Limited Series
Laura Dern, “Big Little Lies” 

Best Talk Show
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)

Best Animated Series
“Rick and Morty” (Adult Swim)

Best Unstructured Reality Series
“Born This Way” (A&E) 

Best Structured Reality Series
“Shark Tank” (ABC) 

Best Reality Competition Series
“The Voice” (NBC)

Best Reality Show Host
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”