Men's Hockey World Cup 2018: All teams and their squad list

The 2018 Men's Hockey World Cup will be the 14th edition of the Hockey World Cup field hockey tournament which is scheduled to be held from 28 November to 16 December 2018.

Argentina

Head Coach: Germán Orozco

Squad: Juan Manuel Vivaldi (GK), Tomás Santiago (GK), Gonzalo Peillat, Pedro Ibarra (C), Juan Ignacio Gilardi, Lucas Rossi, Agustín Bugallo, Nicolás Cicileo, Ignacio Ortiz, Juan Martín López, Matías Rey, Matías Paredes, Agustín Mazzilli, Lucas Vila, Maico Casella, Lucas Martínez, Joaquín Menini, Tomás Bettaglio.

New Zealand

Head coach: Darren Smith

Squad: Cory Bennett, Dane Lett, Nick Ross, Richard Joyce, Marcus Child, Jared Panchia, George Enersen, Aidan Sarikaya, Nic Woods, Kane Russell, Blair Tarrant (C), Arun Panchia, Shea McAleese, Stephen Jenness, Dominic Newman, Hugo Inglis, George Muir, Hayden Philips.

Spain

Head coach: Frederic Soyez

Squad: Quico Cortés, Sergi Enrique, Marc Serrahima, Ignacio Rodríguez, Miquel Delàs (C), Enrique González, Álvaro Iglesias, Marc Sallés, Ricardo Santana, Diego Arana, Xavier Lleonart, Alejandro de Frutos, Vicenç Ruiz, Albert Béltran, Josep Romeu, Mario Garín, Marc Boltó.

Canada

Head coach: Paul Bundy

Squad: Brandon Pereira, Scott Tupper (C), Gabriel Ho-Garcia, Oliver Scholfield, Richard Hildreth, Keegan Pereira, Balraj Panesar, Gordon Johnston, Brenden Bissett, James Wallace, Mark Pearson, Matthew Sarmento, John Smythe, Iain Smythe, James Kirkpatrick, Sukhi Panesar, David Carter, Antoni Kindler.

France

Artur Thieffry, Pieter van Straaten, Tom Genestet, Hugo Genestet, Blaise Rogeau, Victor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Nicolas Dumont, Gaspard Baumgarten, François Goyet, Cristoforo Peters-Deutz, Jean-Bapiste Forgues, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet (C), Aristide Coisne, Maximilien Branicki, Timothée Clément, Corentin Saunier.

Australia

Head coach: Colin Batch

Squad: Tom Craig, Corey Weyer, Jake Harvie, Matthew Dawson, Eddie Ockenden (C), Jake Whetton, Blake Govers, Tim Howard, Aran Zalewski (C), Matthew Swann, Flynn Ogilvie, Daniel Beale, Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Dylan Wotherspoon, Timothy Brand, Andrew Charter, Jeremy Hayward.

England

Head coach: Danny Kerry

Squad: George Pinner (C), Harry Gibson, Luke Taylor, David Ames, Harry Martin, Ian Sloan (C), Mikey Hoare, Sam Ward, Mark Gleghorne, Phil Roper (C), Adam Dixon, Barry Middleton, David Condon, Jack Waller, James Gall, Liam Sanford, Will Calnan, Zach Wallace

Ireland

Head coach: Alexander Cox

Squad: David Harte (C), Jonathan Bell, Matthew Bell, Luke Madeley, Chris Cargo, Matthew Nelson, Alan Sothern, Eugene Magee, Kirk Shimmins, Shane O'Donoghue, Sean Murray, Mitch Darling, Michael Robson, David Fitzgerald, Daragh Walsh, Paul Gleghorne, Conor Harte, Jeremy Duncan

China

Head coach: Kim Sang-ryul

Squad: Guo Xiaoping, Ao Zhiwei, Guan Quyang, Ao Suozhu, E Wenhui, Ao Yang, Meng Dihao, Su Jun, Meng Nan, Su Wenlin, Su Lixing, Du Chen (C), Du Talake, Guo Zixiang, E Wenlong, Wang Caiyu, Ao Weibao, Guo Jin (C).

Belgium

Head coach: Shane McLeod

Squad: Loic van Doren, Arthur van Doren, John-John Dohmen, Florent van Aubel, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Gauthier Boccard, Nicolas de Kerpel, Emmanuel Stockbroekx, Alexander Hendrickx, Thomas Briels (C), Felix Denayer, Vincent Vanasch, Simon Gougnard, Arthur De Sloover, Loïck Luypaert, Victor Wegnez, Tom Boon.

India

Head coach: Harendra Singh

Squad: PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Birendra Lakra, Varin Kumar, Kothajit Khadangbam, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh (C), Chinglensana Kangujam, Nilakanta Sharma, Sumit, Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Simranjeet Singh.

South Africa

Head coach: Mark Hopkins

Squad: Tyson Dlungwana, Austin Smith, Tim Drummond (C), Paebo Lembethe, Julian Hykes, Thomas Hammond, Dayaan Cassiem, Rhett Halkett, Richard Pautz, Taylor Dart, Taine Paton, Mohamed Mea, Jethro Eustice, Rassie Pieterse, Nicholas Spooner, Keenan Horne, Nqobile Ntuli, Gowan Jones.

Netherlands

Head coach: Max Caldas

Squad: Jeroen Hertzberger, Lars Balk, Thijs van Dam, Jonas de Geus, Jorrit Croon, Billy Bakker, Seve van Ass (C), Valentin Verga, Glenn Schuurman, Sander de Wijn, Sander Baart, Robbert Kemperman, Mirco Pruijser, Bob de Voogd, Sam van der Ven, Thierry Brinkman, Pirmin Blaak, Mink van der Weerden.

Germany

Head coach: Stefan Kermas

Squad: Mark Appel, Tobias Walter, Florian Fuchs, Benedikt Fürk, Mats Grambusch, Tom Grambusch, Johannes Große, Martin Häner, Tobias Hauke, Timm Herzbruch, Dieter Linnekogel, Marco Miltkau, Mathias Müller, Dan Nguyen Luong, Christopher Rühr, Ferdinand Weinke, Niklas Wellen, Lukas Windfeder.

Malaysia

Head coach: Roelant Oltmans

Squad: Norsyafiq Sumantri, Ramadan Rosli, Marhan Jalil, Fitri Saari, Joel van Huizen, Faizal Saari, Syed Cholan, Sukri Mutalib (C), Firhan Ashaari, Nabil Fiqri, Kumar Subramaniam, Razie Rahim, Faiz Jali, Azri Hassan, Azuan Hassan, Tengku Ahmad Tajuddin, Aiman Rozemi, Hairi Rahman.

Pakistan

Head coach: Tauqeer Dar

Squad: Imran Butt (GK), Mazhar Abbas (GK), Aleem Bilal, Muhammad Irfan, Mubashar Ali, Toseeq Arshad, Tasawwar Abbas, Rashid Mehmood, Ajaz Ahmed, Ammad Butt, Muhammad Irfan Jr., Muhammad Atiq, Ali Shan, Muhammad Rizwan Sr. (C), Umar Bhutta, Muhammad Zubair, Faisal Qadir, Ajaz Ahmed, Abu Mahmood.