Grammys 2017: Complete list of winners

Beyonce performs as she is pregnant with twins during the 59th Annual Grammy music Awards. Photograph:( AFP )

AFP Los Angeles, CA, United States Feb 13, 2017, 04.10 AM (IST)

Some of the larger names to take home hardware at the 2017 Grammys include: Adele, Beyonce, Drake, and the late David Bowie, who won big his final album, Black Star.

 

Here's the full list of winners:

Best Rock Album
: Chance The Rapper, Coloring Book

Best Pop Vocal Album
: Adele - 25
Best Pop Solo Performance
: Adele - Hello
Best New Artist
: Chance the Rapper
Pop Duo/Group Performance
: Stressed Out - Twenty One Pilots
Best Country Album
: Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth
Best Country Solo Performance
: Maren Morris, My Church
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
: Pentatonix - Jolene [ft. Dolly Parton]
Best Country Song
: Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) - Humble and Kind

Best Rock Album
: Cage the Elephant - Tell Me I'm Pretty
Best Rock Performance
: David Bowie - Blackstar
Best Rock Song
: Blackstar - David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)
Best Alternative Music Album
: David Bowie - Blackstar
Best Metal Performance
: Megadeth - Dystopia
Best Rap Song
: Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake) - Hotline Bling
Best Rap Performance
: Chance the Rapper No Problem [ft. Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz]
Best Rap/Sung Performance
: Drake - Hotline Bling
Best R&B Album
: Lalah Hathaway - Lalah Hathaway Live
Best R&B Song
: Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell) - Lake By the Ocean

Best R&B Performance
: Solange - Cranes in the Sky

Best Traditional R&B Performance
: Lalah Hathaway - Angel
World Music Album
: Sing Me Home - Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble
Best Comedy Album
: Patton Oswalt - Talking for Clapping
Best Folk Album
: Sarah Jarosz - Undercurrent
Best Americana Album
: William Bell - This Is Where I Live
Best American Roots Song
: Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers) - Kid Sister
Best American Roots Performance
: Sarah Jarosz - House of Mercy

Best Regional Roots Music Album
: Kalani Pe'a - E Walea
Best Bluegrass Album
: O'Connor Band With Mark O'Connor - Coming Home
Best Reggae Album
: Ziggy Marley - Ziggy Marley
Best Traditional Blues Album
: Bobby Rush - Porcupine Meat

Best Contemporary Blues Album
: Fantastic Negrito - The Last Days of Oakland
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
: Snarky Puppy - Culcha Vulcha
Best Dance Recording
: The Chainsmokers Don't Let Me Down
[ft. Daya]
Best Dance/Electronic Album
: Flume - Skin
Best New Age Album
: White Sun - White Sun II
Best Improvised Jazz Solo
: John Scofield, soloist - I'm So Lonesome I Could Cry

Best Jazz Vocal Album
: Gregory Porter - Take Me to the Alley
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
: John Scofield - Country for Old Men
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
: Ted Nash Big Band - Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom
Best Latin Jazz Album
: Chucho Valdes - Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac
Best Gospel Performance/Song
: Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter - God Provides
Best Gospel Album
: Kirk Franklin - Losing My Religion
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
: Hillary Scott & the Scott Family - Love Remains
Best Roots Gospel Album
: JoeyRory - Hymns
Best Latin Pop Album
: Jesse & Joy - Un Besito Mas
Best Urban Contemporary Album
: Beyonce, Lemonade
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
: iLe - iLevitable
Best Regional Mexican Music Album
: Vicente Fernandez - Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)
Best Tropical Latin Album
: Jose Lugo & Guasabara Combo - Donde Estan?
Best World Music Album
: Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble - Sing Me Home
Best Children's Album
: Secret Agent 23 Skidoo - Infinity Plus One
Best Instrumental Composition
: Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) - Spoken at Midnight

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) - You and I
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
: Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) - Flintstones
Best Recording Package
: Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) - Blackstar
Best Remixed Recording
: Andre Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) - Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
: Greg Kurstin
Producer of the Year, Classical
: David Frost
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
: Steve Reich
Best Music Video
: Beyonce - Formation
Best Music Film
: The Beatles - The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
: John Williams, composer - Star Wars: The Force Awakens

(WION)